Green and Field Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Green and Field Ltd will process personal and sensitive data that may be provided by you or may be collected from you when you visit our website and/or engage our services. Green and Field Ltd is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and this Privacy Notice explains:

  • The personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • When and why we will disclose your personal information
  • How long we will hold your information for
  • The steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential
  • Your information rights
  • How to contact us

Information we collect from you

Information you give us:

This is information about you that you give us by completing forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  It includes information you provide when you:

  • use our site
  • subscribe to any services offered by us
  • register to receive our downloadable information, newsletters or other information
  • supply services to you (or your employer) or procure services from you (or your employer)

The information you give us may include your name, position and employer details, e-mail address and telephone number.  Unless otherwise agreed with you we will only collect this basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information.

We only work with businesses or otherwise communicate with contacts for commercial purposes. Accordingly, we assume that where you have given us contact details or we have sourced such contact details from other sources (public or commercial lists) you expect to receive commercial communications via these contact details. If that is not correct, please let us know as soon as possible as we do not wish to impose on your personal life in any way. Please email contact@greenandfield.com to let us know.

Information we collect about you

When you use our services and interact with us we collect and process personal data. The information we may process includes:

  • Name and/or job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Where we are providing nutritional support – Special dietary requirements information including name, school, year group, special diet requested, allergen and/or food intolerance and parent/carer’s consent
  • Demographic information, such as postcode and preferences
  • Information relevant to client enquiries provided by you
  • Technical information including website usage data which may include the browser or device used to access our website, operating system and internet browser, IP address and date and time of access to the website
  • Information about your visit to our website, including items you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages and any phone number used to call our business.

Our website does not capture personal information but does collect a series of website usage information. This information is shared with our website host. Our website employs cookie technology. Cookies are text files placed in your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to complete statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org . You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Information we receive or gather from other sources

This is information we receive or gather about you:

  • if you are a user of our services
  • from our third-party service providers (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers)
  • if we have undertaken research into potential customers or purchased commercial lists.

If you are a user or have been a user of our services, your personal details will be recorded on our CRM database and we will cross-check information you give us with the information recorded on our CRM database.

How we protect your information

The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t be allowed to see it.

We conduct assessments of privacy when making changes to processes or systems that hold your personal data. We assess the technical security of our systems.

We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

How we use your information / the purpose for processing your information

We need to know basic personal information in order to provide you with the services that you have engaged us to provide. We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to current Data Protection legislation. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. In general, we process your information for the following purposes:

  • Provide products and services to you
  • Contact you in response to specific communications that you have directed at us
  • Monitor the use of and improve the products and services we provide
  • Monitor the use of and improve the content of our website

Transferring data outside of the EEA

We do not process any data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers may be located outside of the EEA.

Legal basis for processing your information

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you
  • where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions.

Generally, we do not rely on consent for processing data other than in relation to sending third party marketing communications to you via email. Where we have sought, and you have given consent for this you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing contact@greenandfield.com.

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

Sharing your information

We may share data with third parties as applicable to the services you may have requested such as our service partners.

We may pass your personal data on to other third-party service providers contracted to us in the course of dealing with you.  Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf.  When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures.

We may also share your personal information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about our prospects and customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and/or terms of services or other agreements entered with us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • If you make a claim against us (such as our legal advisors and insurance providers)

How long your information will be held

We will only retain the information that is necessary to deliver our service. We will not keep your information any longer than needed to provide the service you require or where the law states how long this should be kept.

Marketing activities

From time to time we may contact you with details of other services which we provide unless you let us know you no longer wish to receive this information.

Recipients of marketing information from us will either do so because we consider that it is a legitimate interest as they:

  1. already engage with us to pursue one or more projects together; or
  2. have a legitimate interest in the products and services we offer, either as a previous customer, because we have gathered your contact details through networking or research and where such interests are not overridden by the interests of any individual’s fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

We only work with businesses or otherwise communicate with contacts for commercial purposes. Accordingly, we assume that where you have given us contact details or we have sourced such contact details from other sources (public or commercial lists) you expect to receive commercial communications via these contact details. If that is not correct, please let us know as soon as possible as we do not wish to impose on your personal life in any way. Please email contact@greenandfield.com to let us know.

Under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations, recipients of marketing emails from us may opt out of receiving any further marketing correspondence from us. Please contact us at contact@greenandfield.com and let us know you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us.

Where you opt out as above this will not apply to our use of your contact details or other personal data where we need to process it for contractual purposes or legal obligations.

Your information rights

You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, if you request it in writing. From 25th May 2018 you will have the following rights:

  • To have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  • To restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  • To request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  • To object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at contact@greenandfield.com.

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal data held by us. We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge and within 20 days provided you have confirmed your identity or other simple checks.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Get in touch

Send us a message. We would love to come and meet you, no cost, no hard sell. We can then think about how best we can help you.

United Kingdon

07454 806074

Send us a message

We protect your data

3 + 7 =